Travel to Manila with the electronic visa to enter the Philippines

visa to manila

The Philippines capital, nicknamed the “Pearl of the Orient”, is both fascinating and chaotic. Manila has endured several disasters but thrives all the same. Traveling to Manila with the electronic visa is fairly easy. Eligible citizens can obtain the Philippines eTA after completing an online form with their personal details.

Manila has much to offer to foreign visitors, from Fort Santiago, to the Chinese Cemetery, the Bamboo Organ las Piñas, skyscrapers, delicious gastronomy and several other beautiful and interesting landmarks. The Philippines was a Spanish colony and you will encounter several buildings that feature Spanish-style architecture. The city also has the oldest Chinatown in the world. Be sure to check all entry requirements for Manila before booking your trip.

Do I need a visa for Manila?

Whether you need a visa for Manila or not depends on your country of citizenship. Currently, most nationalities can enter the Philippines without a visa for an initial period of 30 days. It is possible to apply for a Philippines tourist visa at a Philippine Embassy.

At this time, only citizens of Taiwan can get an Online Philippines Visa through an application form. The eTA for Philippines simplifies the process of obtaining a tourist visa to travel to the country. All a Taiwanese traveler needs is to have access to an Internet connection in order to complete their application. Once approved, the eTA for Philippines can be used to visit and discover Manila.

It should be noted that those who wish to study, work, or live in Manila need to have certain documents legalized and approved by the Philippine Embassy before relocating to the country. The required documents will vary depending on your country of origin or residence.

Philippines visa for Manila City

There are different visa types for the Philippines available. However, for tourism purposes most countries enjoy from the Philippines visa exemption policy. Most travelers can stay in the Philippines visa free. However, the length of stay varies from 59 days, 30 days and 14 days.

Citizens of Taiwan can easily obtain their visa for Manila city by completing an online visa form with their personal details. Once approved, the electronic visa for the Philippines allows its holder to visit the country.

Philippines visa requirements for Manila

If you need a tourist visa for the Philippines, it is necessary to apply in person at an embassy or consulate. The following are the minimum requirements for applying a temporary Philippines visitor visa:

  • Passport/Travel Document Valid for at least six (6) months beyond the intended period of stay in the Philippines
  • Duly Accomplished Visa application forms
  • Passport Photos (2 pieces)
  • Proof of bona fide status as tourist or businessman
  • Confirmed tickets for return or onward journey to the next port of destination
  • Payment of Visa Fees

However, citizens of Taiwan need to meet the electronic Philippines visa requirements. These include having a valid passport with a validity of six months beyond the expected stay, a roundtrip flight itinerary, hotel booking or accommodation reservation, a debit or credit card and an email address.

Philippines online visa application for Manila

If you are a Taiwanese citizen, getting your Philippines visa for Manila City will be an easy and straightforward process. The Philippines visa application form simply requires that travelers provide their biographical details such as full name, date and place of birth. As it is to be expected, the applicant will also need to provide their passport information including issuing and expiration date of their official travel document.

All applicants will be required to answer a series of security questions. Completing the application form to get the visa for Manila city should not take long. Applicants are strongly advised to revise the details they provide before submitting the application. Any small mistake can cause a delay or even a rejection of the eTA Philippines.

To successfully obtain the Philippines eTA visa waiver the traveler needs to have a valid passport, email address, and a debit or credit card. Notifications will be sent to the email address provided by the applicant. Once payment has been made for the eTA Philippines, it’s not possible to change personal information or the email address. Each visa for Manila must be printed on a separate paper. Upon arrival in the Philippines, it will be necessary to present the printed eTA.