Philippines Visa Policy

Visa Types for the Philippines

Do you need a visa to go to the Philippines?

According to the Philippines visa Policy, there are two main types of visas for the Philippines: non-immigrant visas and immigrant visas. In order to travel to the Philippines for short term stays, travelers from eligible countries are required to obtain a nonimmigrant visa.

Depending on your country of origin, you may not need a visa for visits of up to 30 days. It is also possible to extend a stay for 30 additional days for a fee. However, in order to enter the country for the purpose of employment you will need a different type of visa than a tourist visa.

The visa requirements for the Philippines will vary significantly depending on the purpose and the duration of your stay.

For instance, the necessary documents for a pre-arranged employment visa include:

  • A passport valid for at least six to twelve months
  • Two completed application forms
  • A copy of your employment contract
  • Your curriculum vitae
  • Several passport-sized pictures, signed on front bottom
  • A medical and physical examination report by an authorized physician (including a chest X-ray, lab reports, and a certificate that you are HIV-negative)
  • The visa application fee

If you are considering to move to the Philippines with your family, other requirements for a immigrant visa include your children’s birth certificates and a marriage certificate. These documents must be notarized. To apply in a language other than English it is necessary to submit the paperwork with certified English translations.

Which kind of visa I need to go to the Philippines?

The type of visa to the Philippines you need will depend on the reason of your visit, the length of stay, and your country of citizenship.

For short term visits, a great number of nationalities are not required a visa for stays of up to 30 days. Citizens of Taiwan, at this time, are the only ones required to get an electronic visa to travel to the Philippines. The online visa is a type of tourist visa, which only grants its holder a short-term stay upon arrival in the Philippines.

If you want to move to the Philippines to study, live and work, it will be necessary to apply for the respective visa type. Before traveling to the Philippines be sure to check the visa types available for the Philippines.

Philippines Visa Policy

The Philippine Immigration Act prescribes fourteen different visas grouped into two main categories:

  • Section 9 visas (non-immigrant visas), for temporary visits such as those for tourism, business, transit, study or employment
  • Section 13 visas (immigrant visas), for foreign nationals who wish to become permanent residents in the Philippines

If you are thinking about moving to the Philippines there are different visa types that may apply to you depending on what you wish to do in the country. For tourism purposes, there is a tourist visa available for citizens of eligible countries.

Based on the Philippines visa policy, the different visas will serve a unique purpose. These are some of the differences between the various visas to consider when thinking about visiting or moving to the Philippines:

  • A tourist visa is only necessary for stays exceeding 30 days and depending on the traveler’s country of citizenship
  • A non-immigrant visa is granted for the purpose of pre-arranged employment, trade, transit, and education. The requirements naturally vary
  • Non-quota immigrant visas apply to children and spouses of Philippine citizens and returning natural-born Filipinos
  • Quota immigrant visas are granted to applicants with enough financial capital who possess extraordinary professional skills or qualifications to benefit the country. A maximum of 50 quota immigrant visas are granted per year
  • The special resident retiree visa is a non-immigrant visa that allows multiple entries and indefinite stay. To participate in this visa program, applicants must submit a deposit depending on their age and retirement pension

Below you will find an extensive list with all of the visa types available to the Philippines according to the country’s visa policy.

Non-immigrant visas:

  • 9 (A) Pleasure, business or health
  • 9 (B) Transit
  • 9 (C) Seaman on a ship docking in a port of entry in the country
  • 9 (D) Foreign business traveler
  • 9 (F) Students
  • 9 (G) Pre-arranged employees and their dependents

Immigrant visas:

  • 13 Quota immigrants, of which no more than fifty of any one nationality may be admitted within one calendar year
  • 13 (A) The spouse or unmarried child (below 21) of a Filipino citizen
  • 13 (B) Children born during a temporary visit abroad to mothers granted permanent residence in the Philippines
  • 13 (C) Children born after the issuance of the visa of the accompanying parents
  • 13 (D) Women who lost Filipino citizenship by virtue of marriage to a foreign spokes, and her unmarried children
  • 13 (E) Permanent residents returning to the Philippines from a temporary visit abroad to resume permanent residence
  • 13 (F) The spouse and or unmarried children of a foreigner admitted to the country for permanent residence prior to the approval of the Philippine Immigration Act
  • 13 (G) Natural-born Filipinos and their dependents who have been naturalized in a foreign country and wish to permanently reside in the Philippines

Special Visas

  • SIRV This is a Special Investor’s Resident Visa. This is a non-immigrant visa granted to foreign nationals and their dependents who have shareholdings in Philippine corporations engaged in the manufacturing or services sectors, involved in projects listed under the Investment Priority Plan, or are listed on the Philippine Stock Exchange. This visa is issued by the BI in coordination with the Board of Investments
  • SVEG Special Visa for Employment Generation. This is a non-immigrant visa granted to foreign nationals and their dependents who employ at least ten Filipinos in a lawful enterprise or business venture
  • SRRV Special Resident Retiree’s Visa. This is a non-immigrant visa granted to foreign nationals and their dependents who wish to retire in the Philippines
  • SNIV Special Non-Immigrant Visa. Non-immigrant visa granted to foreign nationals and their dependents who are employed by the regional, area and/or regional operating headquarters of multinational corporation
  • SEVOBU Special Employment Visa for Offshore Banking Unit. This is a non-immigrant visa granted to foreign nationals and their dependents who are employed by the Philippine offshore units of foreign banks