Philippines Visa Requirements

Entry Requirements to the Philippines

When traveling to the Philippines it is extremely important to meet all entry requirements established by the government. Citizens of many countries are not required to apply for a visa to travel to the Philippines. However, it is still necessary to have the following:



  • Passport with a validity of six months beyond the expected stay
  • Roundtrip flight itinerary
  • Hotel bookings
  • School/company ID, if any



philippines visa requirements

Another entry Philippines requirement to take into consideration is that all travelers must bring proof of financial capacity. This can be in the form of cash or a debit or credit card.

If you are from a visa exempt country, make sure you have the above listed documents upon arrival in the Philippines. Citizens of Taiwan will need to have a printed copy of their electronic visa, as well as all the other entry requirements explained here.

For some travelers, the Philippines visitor visa is necessary to travel to the country. Philippines visa requirements include having a valid passport. Applications for a temporary visitor’s visa must be made in person at an embassy or consulate. In the case of a minor, under 18 years of age, the application must be made by their parent or guardian.

What do I need to travel to the Philippines?

If you are in need of a visa to travel to the Philippines, you must be aware of all the visa requirements for the Philippines. A visitor visa to the country can be obtained through an Embassy or Consulate. Citizens from Taiwan need to complete an online form with a valid passport in order to obtain their eTA for the Philippines.

These are the visa requirements for the Philippines:

  • Passport/Travel Document Valid for at least six (6) months beyond the intended period of stay in the Philippines
  • Duly Accomplished Visa application forms
  • Passport Photos (2 pieces)
  • Proof of bona fide status as tourist or businessman
  • Confirmed tickets for return or onward journey to the next port of destination
  • Payment of Visa Fees

Philippines eTA requirements

At this time, only citizens of Taiwan are eligible to obtain an online visa for the Philippines. Other visa requirements for the Philippines online visa include a debit or credit card to pay for the visa fee and an email address where the traveler will receive a copy of their approved visa.

All fields must be accurately filled out in English unless otherwise stated. The traveler must use a valid passport in order to get the online visa for the Philippines. The information provided on the online application must match the details on the applicant’s passport.

An approved travel authorization should be printed on a clean A4 paper. The Philippines electronic visa is granted to an individual, not a group, therefore each applicant’s authorization must be printed on a separate sheet of paper.

An issued travel authorization provides the validity period of the authorization from date of issuance and allowable period of stay upon entering the Philippines.

What do I need to travel to the Philippines?

The Philippines has visa exemption agreements with several countries around the world. Therefore, a great majority of travelers are not required to apply for a visa. However, all travelers who wish to enter the Philippines must meet the following requirements:

  • Passport with a validity of six months beyond the expected stay
  • Roundtrip flight itinerary
  • Hotel or accommodation reservation
  • Cash, debit or credit card

Upon arrival in the Philippines, all travelers must go through border control. All travelers should keep the following in mind:

  • Firearms and pornography are forbidden
  • Travelers can bring up to 2L of alcohol and up to 400 cigarettes (or two tins of tobacco) into the country without paying duty
  • Foreign currency of more than US$10,000 and local currency of more than P10,000 must be declared upon entry or exit

Before heading to the country, travelers should be prepared to show the airline at the point of departure to the Philippines a ticket for onward travel. Otherwise, most airlines will make the traveler buy one on the spot.

Necessary travel documents required to enter the Philippines

The main necessary document to enter the Philippines is a valid passport. However, the passport must have a minimum validity of six months beyond the expected stay. Most nationalities are granted a stay of up to 30 days in the Philippines. Visa extensions are possible while in the Philippines, but extending the visa carries a cost.

Taiwan nationals must present a printed copy of their Philippines online visa in order to enter the country. To obtain the electronic visa, a Taiwanese citizen must complete the online form (The Philippines eTA visa waiver for Taiwan citizens)  with their personal details and passport information.

Upon arrival, all travelers will need to go through immigration control upon arrival in the Philippines. It is likely that immigration officers will ask a few security questions. It is important to remain calm and answer the questions without providing too many details. All travelers should be prepared to show their flight itinerary and a reservation for their accommodation.